UK Youth Challenge 2018 Singles Results

Under 18 Male

First Round

Jack Preston v Bye; Jamie Kelly 2, Tommy Nelson 0; Ben Smith 2, Owen Ward-Scott 1; Leon Littler v Bye; Jacob Perrins 0, Luke Littler 2; Ryan Branley 1, George Ripley 2; Liam Foster 2, Lucas Wale 1; Will Ratigan v Bye; Henry Coates v Bye; Shaun Gibbons 2, Jack Wilson-Gray 0; Lewis Mayes 0, Sam Jones 2; Harry Burton v Bye; Harley Walters v Bye; Matthew Thornton 1, Brandon Singh 2; Mackenzie Nixon 2, Joe Weldon 1; Paul Credland v Bye; Adam Conway v Bye; Jack Hook 0, Mitchell McCarthy 2; Nathan Care 2, Charlie Voorhees 0; Keaton Haddock 2, Tom Callaghan 1; Marcus Cleary v Bye; Nathan Perrins 2, Ryan Humphrey 0; Ben Gibbins 1, Zac Care 2; Harry Preston v Bye; Kieran Plews v Bye; Ethan Clayton 2, Daniel Mills 0; Leighton Ashurst 0, Charlie Cookson 2; Sam Cromwell v Bye; Tyler Turner v Bye; James Thornton 1, George Ross 2; Aaran Jones 2, Justin Fearnley 0; Roger Tweedle v Bye.

Second Round

Jack Preston 0, Jamie Kelly 2; Ben Smith 2, Leon Littler 0; Luke Littler 2, George Ripley 1; Liam Foster 2, Will Ratigan 0; Henry Coates 2, Shaun Gibbons 0; Sam Jones 2, Harry Burton 1; Harley Walters 1, Brandon Singh 2; Mackenzie Nixon 0, Paul Credland 2; Adam Conway 0, Mitchell McCarthy 2; Nathan Care 2, Keaton Haddock 0; Marcus Cleary 2, Nathan Perrins 0; Zac Care 1, Harry Preston 2; Kieran Plews 2, Ethan Clayton 0; Charlie Cookson 0, Sam Cromwell 2; Tyler Turner 0, George Ross 2; Aaran Jones 1, Roger Tweedle 2.

Third Round

Jamie Kelly 1, Ben Smith 2; Luke Littler 2, Liam Foster 0; Henry Coates 2, Sam Jones 1; Brandon Singh 2, Paul Credland 0; Mitchell McCarthy 0, Nathan Care 2; Marcus Cleary 2, Harry Preston 0; Kieran Plews 0, Sam Cromwell 2; George Ross 2, Roger Tweedle 1.

Quarter Finals

Ben Smith 0, Luke Littler 2; Henry Coates 2, Brandon Singh 0; Nathan Care 2, Marcus Cleary 0; Sam Cromwell 2, George Ross 0.

Semi Finals

Luke Littler 3, Henry Coates 1; Nathan Care 3, Sam Cromwell 1.

Final

Nathan Care 3 (26.32) bt Luke Littler 1 (25.20)

Under 21 Male

First Round

Jack Bell v Bye; Tom Blagg v Bye; Asa Booth v Bye; Dec Brogan v Bye; Keegan Charlton v Bye; Bradley Coltman v Bye; Callum Dudding v Bye; Kallum Graham v Bye; Jacob Gwynne v Bye; Kai Haddock v Bye; Sam Hastings v Bye; Ryan Hoggarth v Bye; David Johnson v Bye; Jnr Joyce v Bye; Jack Kerr v Bye; Dan Key v Bye; Jack Kirtland v Bye; Kev Leadenham 1, Stuart McCann 3; Lewis McGuiggan v Bye; Tom Mills v Bye; Liam Parrish v Bye; Lewis Pride v Bye; Ronnie Roberts v Bye; Nathan Powney v Bye; Jack Rumney v Bye; Luke Rutter v Bye; Nick Stephenson v Bye; Charlie Symons v Bye; Joel Walker v Bye; Harry Ward v Bye; Jordan Webster v Bye; Harry Wilson v Bye.

Second Round

Jack Bell 3, Tom Blagg 0; Asa Booth 3, Dec Brogan 2; Keegan Charlton 1, Bradley Coltman 3; Callum Dudding 3, Kallum Graham 0; Jacob Gwynne 2, Kai Haddock 3; Sam Hastings 0, Ryan Hoggarth 3; David Johnson 0, Jnr Joyce 3; Jack Kerr 3, Dan Key 2; Jack Kirtland 2, Stuart McCann 3; Lewis McGuiggan 3, Tom Mills 2; Liam Parrish 3, Lewis Pride 0; Ronnie Roberts 3, Nathan Powney 0; Jack Rumney 3, Luke Rutter 1; Nick Stephenson 2, Charlie Symons 3; Joel Walker 0, Harry Ward 3; Jordan Webster 3, Harry Wilson 2.

Third Round

Jack Bell 3, Asa Booth 2, Bradley Coltman 3, Callum Dudding 2; Kai Haddock 2, Ryan Hoggarth 3; Jnr Joyce 1, Jack Kerr 3; Stuart McCann 2, Lewis McGuiggan 3; Liam Parrish 3, Ronnie Roberts 0; Jack Rumney 1, Charlie Symons 3; Harry Ward 3, Jordan Webster 2.

Quarter Finals

Jack Bell 0, Bradley Coltman 3; Ryan Hoggarth 3, Jack Kerr 1; Lewis McGuiggan 1, Liam Parrish 3; Charlie Symons 3, Harry Ward 2.

Semi Finals

Bradley Coltman 2, Ryan Hoggarth 4; Liam Parrish 3, Charlie Symons 4.

Final

Ryan Hoggarth 4 (18.90) bt Charlie Symons 2 (19.69)

Under 18 Ladies

First Round

Ella Potts 0, Natasha Kennedy 2; Lauren Stokoe 2, Zoe Gibbons 0; Holly Meadewell 2, Grace Butterfield 0; Lois Tweedle 2, Amber May 0; Holly Rendall 2, Amy Bone 0; Naomi Haddock 2, Megan Lilley 0; Hannah Meadwell 2, Abby Perrins 0; Alex Dorney 1, Amelia Lemon 2.

Quarter Finals

Natasha Kennedy 2, Lauren Stokoe 0; Holly Meadewell 2, Lois Tweedle 0; Holly Rendall 2, Naomi Haddock 0; Hannah Meadwell 2,
Amelia Lemon 0.

Semi Finals

Natasha Kennedy 1, Holly Meadewell 3; Holly Rendall 0, Hannah Meadwell 3.

Final

Holly Meadwell 3 (18.86) bt Hannah Meadwell 2 (17.38)

 

Under 21 Ladies

First Round

Chloe Booth v Bye; Emma Bulmer v Bye; Kerry O'Connor v Bye; Tyler Crook 0, Lesley-Ann Harrison 2; Courtney Hine 2, Megan Jones 0; Lucy Kyte 2, Chelsea Maxwell 1; Jade Roberts 2, Casey Stephenson 1; Tanya Weldon 2, Leah Wiltshire 0.

Quarter Finals

Chloe Booth 2, Emma Bulmer 1; Kerry O'Connor 2, Lesley-Ann Harrison 0; Courtney Hine 2, Lucy Kyte 0; Jade Roberts 2, Tanya Weldon 1.

Semi Finals

Chloe Booth 0, Kerry O'Connor 3; Courtney Hine 2, Jade Roberts 3.

Final

Kerry O'Connor 3 (14.51) bt Jade Roberts 1 (15.15).

 

Under 14 Singles

First Round

Zoe Care v Bye; Lewis Mayes v Bye; Ryan Branley v Bye; George Ripley v Bye, Harry Preston v Bye; Mitchell McCarthy v Bye; Harley Walters v Bye; Lauren Stokoe v Bye; Charlie Voorhees v Bye; Matthew Thornton v Bye; Natasha Kennedy bt Amy Bone; Luke Littler bt Ella Potts; Jack Preston bt Gracie Butterfield; Leah Brook-Dennis bt Leighton Ashurst; Charlie Cookson bt Tommy Nelson; Henry Coates bt Ethan Clayton.

Second Round

Lewis Mayes bt Zoe Care; George Ripley bt Ryan Branley; Mitchell McCarthy bt Harry Preston; Harley Walters bt Lauren Stokoe; Charlie Voorhees bt Matthew Thornton; Luke Littler bt Natasha Kennedy; Jack Preston bt Leah Brook-Dennis; Henry Coates bt Charlie Cookson.

Quarter Finals

George Ripley bt Lewis Mayes; Mitchell McCarthy bt Harley Walters; Luke Littler bt Charlie Voorhees; Henry Coates bt Jack Preston.

Semi Finals

Mitchell McCarthy bt George Ripley; Luke Littler bt Henry Coates.

Final

Luke Littler 2 bt Mitchell McCarthy 0.